U.S. Air Forces Central Command Leadership

Lt. Gen. Jeffrey Harrigian

Maj. Gen. Nahom

Chief Master Sgt. Joseph A. Montgomery
 Lt. Gen. Jeffrey L. Harrigian Maj. Gen. David S. Nahom Chief Master Sgt. Joseph A. Montgomery 
 Combined Force Air Component Commander  Deputy Combined Force Air Component Commander Combined Force Air Component Command Chief 

BRIGADIER GENERAL CHARLES S. CORCORAN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Brig. Gen. Charles S. Corcoran is the Commander, 380th Air Expeditionary Wing, Southwest Asia. The 380th is comprised of four groups and 15 squadrons. He is responsible for the wing’s air refueling, intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance, air battle management, control and reporting center, ground attack, air support, theatre security cooperation, and airlift missions in support of overseas contingency operations in Southwest Asia.

 

General Corcoran received his commission from the United States Air Force Academy in 1992. He has served in a variety of positions at the Squadron, Group, and Wing level; including Instructor Pilot, Chief of Standardization and Evaluation, Squadron Weapons Officer, F-22 Initial Operational Test and Evaluation Pilot, Chief of Wing Weapons and Tactics, and Assistant Director of Operations. His staff assignments include Chief of Staff for the Commander, Air Forces Central Command, Chief of Operations, Secretary of the Air Force/Chief of Staff of the Air Force Executive Action Group, and Executive Assistant to the VCSAF. General Corcoran is a Distinguished Graduate of Undergraduate Pilot Training, Introduction to Fighter Fundamentals, F-15C Training, Squadron Officer's School, and the USAF Weapons School.

 

General Corcoran has commanded the 525th Fighter Squadron, and the 325th Operations Group. Prior to his current assignment, he served as the Commander, 3rd Wing, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska. He is a Command Pilot with more than 2,700 flying hours.

 

EDUCATION

1992 Bachelor of Science, History, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.

1997 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

2003 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala, by correspondence.

2003 Masters of Business Administration, Touro University, Cypress, Calif.

2006 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence.

2011 Masters of National Security Studies, National War College, Fort Lesley McNair, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS

1. June 1992 - February 1994, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Columbus Air Force Base, Miss/Introduction to Fighter Fundamentals, Randolph AFB, Texas

2. March 1994 - September 1994, Student Pilot, F-15C Training, Tyndall AFB, Fla

3. October 1994 - December 1999, Chief of Standards and Evaluations, Weapons Officer, Scheduler, 19th Fighter Squadron, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska

4. January 2000 - June 2000, Student, U.S. Air ForceWeapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev

5. June 2000 - October 2002, Chief of Weapons and Tactics, Flight Commander, 390th Fighter Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, Mont

6. November 2002 - September 2004, Chief of Safety and Training, F-22 Initial Operational Test and Evaluation Pilot, Edwards AFB, Calif

7. October 2004 - March 2006, Chief of F-22 Wing Weapons and Tactics, 27th Fighter Squadron Assistant Director of Operations, Langley AFB, Va

8. March 2006 - June 2007, Chief of Operations, Secretary of the Air Force / Chief of Staff of the Air Force Executive Action Group, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

9. July 2007 - July 2009, Commander, 525th FS, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska

10. July 2009 - July 2010, Executive Assistant to the Vice Chief of Staff of the Air Force, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

11. August 2010 - June 2011, Student, National War College, Ft McNair, Va

12. July 2011 - June 2013, Commander, 325th Operations Group, Tyndall AFB, Fla

13. June 2013 - August 2014, Chief of Staff to the Commander, U.S. Air Forces Central Command, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar

14. August 2014 - June 2016, Commander, 3rd Wing, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska

15. June 2016 - present, Commander, 380th Air Expeditionary Wing, Southwest Asia

 

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

1. June 2013 - June 2014, Chief of Staff to the Commander, U.S. Air Forces Central Command, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar, as a colonel

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Command Pilot

Flying Hours: More than 2,700

Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, F-15A/B/C/D, and F-22

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Legion of Merit with one oak leaf cluster

Bronze Star

Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters

Air Medal

Aerial Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Air Force Commendation Medal

Air Force Achievement Medal

National Defense Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

Paper of the year, Air Force Historical Foundation, 1990

Air Education Training Command Commander's Trophy - Top Graduate, Undergraduate Pilot Training Class 94-01

Flying Training Award, Undergraduate Pilot Training Class 94-01

Orville Wright Achievement Award, U.S. Air Force Top Undergraduate PilotTraining Graduate, 1993

Distinguished Graduate, Introduction to Fighter Fundamentals

Distinguished Graduate, F-15C Training Class 94 EBT

Member of U.S. Air Force Champion Gunsmoke Team 1995 (PACAF)

Distinguished Graduate, Squadron Officer's School Class 97-C

#1 Squadron Graduate, Squadron Officer's School Class 97-C

Most Outstanding Contributor, Squadron Officer's School Class 97-C

Outstanding Graduate, USAF Weapons School Class 00AIN

390 FS Warrior of the Year, 2000, 2001, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho

IP of the Year, 2005, Langley AFB, Va

ACC nominee for Jabara Award, 2005

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant May 27, 1992

First Lieutenant May 27, 1994

Captain May 27, 1996

Major Nov 1, 2002

Lieutenant Colonel Dec 1, 2006

Colonel Oct 1, 2010

Brigadier General Frocked

 

(Current as of: 28 Jun 2016)