HomeUnits379th Air Expeditionary WingBiographiesDisplay

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT JERRY L. WILLIAMS

PRINT | E-MAIL

  

Chief Master Sergeant Jerry L. Williams, Jr., is the Command Chief Master Sergeant for the 379th Air Expeditionary Wing, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar. He is responsible for the morale, welfare, training, management and professional growth for over 7,100 personnel assigned to the Air Force’s largest composite wing in the AOR. The wing includes strike; intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance; mobility; aeromedical evacuation; and command and control assets which support operations Inherent Resolve and Freedom's Sentinel.

 

Chief Master Sergeant Williams was born in Indianapolis, Indiana and graduated from North Central High School in June 1989. He enlisted into the Air Force on 25 May 1990 as a Heating,

Ventilation, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration (HVAC/R) Apprentice. Throughout his career, Chief Williams has served in multiple capacities within the Civil Engineer functional community, ranging from junior HVAC/R apprentice to MAJCOM Functional Manager serving on Air Force Global Strike Command’s Logistics, Installations and Mission Support A4/7 staff. His assignments include bases in Indiana, Florida, Texas, Louisiana, Guam, Korea, Qatar and Italy. Additionally, Chief Williams has deployed six times supporting diverse operations throughout Southwest Asia. Prior to his current assignment, the Chief was the Command Chief Master Sergeant for the 15th Wing, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii.

 

EDUCATION

1993 Graduate, Airman Leadership School, Grissom AFB, IN

2003 Graduate, Kisling NCO Academy, Kapaun Air Station, Germany

2003 Associate of Applied Science Degree in Mechanical and Electrical Technology, Community College of the Air Force

2006 Senior Non-commissioned Officer Academy, Gunter Annex, AL

2006 Bachelor of Science in Occupational Education, Management, Wayland Baptist University

2008 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education

2010 Chief Leadership Course, Gunter Annex, AL

2012 Master of Business Administration, Military Operations; Trident International

2015 Enterprise Perspective Seminar, Washington DC

2016 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education II (SEJPME II), by correspondence

2016 KEYSTONE, Command Senior Enlisted Leader Course, National Defense University, Washington, D.C.

2017 Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, N.C.

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1.  May 1990 – July 1990, Basic Military Training, 3708 BMTS, Lackland AFB, Texas

2.  July 1990 – May 1994, HVAC/R Journeyman, 305th Civil Engineer Squadron, Grissom AFB, Ind.

3.  May 1994 – December 1999, HVAC/R Technician, 45th Civil Engineer Squadron, Patrick AFB, Fa.

4.  January 2000 – January 2001, HVAC/R Technician, 8th Civil Engineer Squadron, Kunsan AB, Korea

5.  February 2001 – February 2004, HVAC/R Manager, 31st Civil Engineer Squadron, Aviano AB, Italy

6.  February 2004 – November 2006, Lead HVAC/R Career Development Course (CDC) Writer, 366th TRS, Sheppard AFB, Texas

7.  November 2006 – November 2009, Chief, Operations Flight, 36th Civil Engineer Squadron, Andersen AFB, Guam

8.  November 2009 – October 2012, Civil Engineer, Functional Manager, Air Force Global Strike Command, Barksdale AFB, La.

9.  October 2012 – October 2013, Chief Enlisted Manager, 379th Expeditionary Civil Engineer Squadron, Al Udeid AB, Qatar

10.  January 2014 – June 2014, Chief Enlisted Manager, 31st Civil Engineer Squadron, Aviano AB, Italy

11.  June 2014 – July 2015, Superintendent, 31st Mission Support Group, Aviano AB, Italy

12.  August 2015 - June 2017, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 15th Wing, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii

13.  June 2017 - Present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 379th Air Expeditionary Wing, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Legion of Merit

Meritorious Service Medal with four devices

Air Force Commendation Medal with four devices Air Force Achievement Medal with three devices Air Force Meritorious Unit Award

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with six devices National Defense Service Medal with one device Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal Global War on Terrorism Service Medal Korean Defense Service Medal

NATO Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

1990 Honor Graduate, Basic Military Training

1990 Honor Graduate, Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technical Training

1992 Senior Airman Below-The-Zone

2003 Lance P. Sijan Leadership Award Nominee, 31st FW, Aviano AB, Italy

2003 Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year, 31st CES, Aviano AB, Italy

2003 Commandant Leadership Award, Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Kapaun Air Station, Germany 2003 Distinguished Graduate, Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Kapaun Air Station, Germany

2006 Distinguished Graduate, Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Gunter AFB, Ala.

2006 Magna Cum Laude, Wayland Baptist University

2012 Summa Cum Laude, Trident University International

2013 Maj. Gen Joseph A. Ahearn Enlisted Leadership Award, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Joint-Base Langley-Eustis, Va.

 

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION

Chief Master Sergeant 1 June 2010

 

(Current as of July 2018)