BIOgraphies

COLONEL MARK S. ROBINSON

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Mark S. Robinson is the Vice Commander, 380th Air Expeditionary Wing, Southwest Asia. The 380th is comprised of four groups and 15 squadrons.  As Vice Commander, he is responsible for the wing’s air refueling, intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance, air battle management, control and reporting center, ground attack, air support, theater security cooperation and airlift missions in support of overseas contingency operations in Southwest Asia. 

               

Col. Robinson received his commission from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1996. He has since completed flying assignments in Air Education and Training Command and Air Mobility Command, including multiple deployments in direct support of contingency operations around the world. He was an Air Force Intern, served as a staff officer at the Headquarters Air Force and combatant command levels, and has commanded an air refueling squadron. Col. Robinson is a command pilot with more than 3,300 flying hours in the KC-10 and T-1 aircraft. Prior to his current position, the colonel served as Director, Congressional and Interagency Affairs, United States Transportation Command, Washington D.C.

 

EDUCATION

1996 Bachelor of Science in Political Science, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.

2002 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base (AFB), Ala.

2005 Master of Arts in Organizational Management, The George Washington University, Washington, D.C.

2007 Air Command and Staff College, resident credit

2010 Air War College, by correspondence

2014 Master of Science in National Security Strategy, National War College, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. November 1996–December 1997, Student, Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Columbus AFB, Miss.

2. January 1998–May 2001, KC-10 Aircraft Commander and Executive Officer, 2nd Air Refueling Squadron, McGuire AFB, N.J.

3. June 2001–July 2003, T-1 Instructor Pilot and Check Pilot, 48th Flying Training Squadron, Columbus AFB, Miss.

4. August 2003–July 2005, Air Force Intern Program, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

5. August 2005–April 2009, KC-10 Instructor Pilot, later, Chief, Wing Commander’s Action Group, 305th Air Mobility Wing, McGuire AFB, N.J.

6. May 2009–May 2010, Chief, Current Operations Branch, Directorate of Air and Space Operations, Headquarters Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

7. June 2010–February 2011, Deputy Director, A3/5 Action Group, Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Plans and Requirements, Headquarters Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

8. March 2011–April 2013, KC-10 Instructor Pilot, 9th Air Refueling Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.

9. May 2011–May 2013, Commander, 9th Air Refueling Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.

10. June 2013–July 2013, Deputy Commander, 60th Operations Group, Travis AFB, Calif.

11. August 2013–June 2014, Student, National War College, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.

12. July 2014–June 2017, Deputy Director, later, Director, Congressional and Interagency Affairs, United States Transportation Command, Washington, D.C.

13. July 2017–present, Vice Commander, 380th Air Expeditionary Wing, Southwest Asia.

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating:  Command Pilot

Flight Hours:  More than 3,300 Aircraft Flown:  T-37, T-1, KC-10

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Superior Service Medal

Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Aerial Achievement Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal with two leaf clusters

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant May 29, 1996

First Lieutenant May 29, 1998

Captain May 29, 2000

Major April 1, 2006

Lieutenant Colonel Dec. 1, 2010

Colonel March 1, 2017

 

(Current as of July 2017)