COLONEL ANDREW M. PURATH

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Andrew Purath is currently the Vice Commander, 386th Air Expeditionary Wing, Southwest Asia. The wing, comprised of over 4,000 Airmen and coalition partners provides air mobility, precision strike, personnel recovery, electronic attack, logistics operations, and intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance assets in support of operations throughout Southwest Asia.

 

Colonel Purath is a graduate of the United States Air Force Weapons School and an Air Force Fellow. He has multiple deployments including training and mentoring the Iraqi Air Force in the C-130E and supporting the first use of the Joint Precision Airdrop System by Air Mobility Command in combat. Previous assignments also include commanding the 8th Expeditionary Air Mobility Squadron at Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar, Deputy Executive Assistant to the Commander, NORAD and USNORTHCOM and Chief of Legislative Affairs, Headquarters Air Mobility Command.

 

EDUCATION

1998 Bachelor of Arts degree, History, Wright State University, Dayton, Ohio

2004 Master of Science degree, International Relations, Troy State University, Troy, Alabama

2004 Graduate, C-130 Weapons Instructor Course, Little Rock AFB, Arkansas

2004 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Alabama

2010 Air Force Fellow, U.S. House of Representatives, Washington D.C.

2012 Air War College, by correspondence

2017 Leadership in International Security Course, Geneva Centre for Security Policy, Geneva, Switzerland

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. November 1998 – May 1999, student, Undergraduate Navigator Training, NAS Pensacola, Florida

2. May 1999 – September 2000, student, Joint Specialized Undergraduate Navigator Training, Randolph

AFB, Texas

3. September 2000 – September 2003, C-130E instructor & training officer, 36th Airlift Squadron, Yokota

AB, Japan

4. September 2003 – January 2006, Flight Commander and Weapons and Tactics instructor, 50th Airlift

Squadron, Little Rock AFB, Arkansas

5. January 2006 – September 2006, Flight Commander, 463rd Operations Support Squadron, Little Rock

AFB, Arkansas

6. September 2006 – May 2007, Chief of Aircrew Trng and Assistant Director of Ops, 374th Operations

Support Squadron, Yokota AB, Japan

7. June 2007 – June 2009, Wing Executive Officer, 374th Airlift Wing, Yokota AB, Japan

8. July 2009 – December 2010, Air Force Fellow, U.S. House of Representatives, Washington, D.C.

9. December 2010 – June 2013, Chief, Legislative Affairs and Speechwriter for the Commander,

Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Illinois

10. July 2013 – July 2014, Commander, 8th Expeditionary Air Mobility Squadron, Al Udeid AB, Qatar

11. July 2014 – Jul 2016, Deputy Executive Assistant to the Commander, NORAD and USNORTHCOM,

Peterson AFB, Colorado

12. August 2016 – May 2017, Student, Leadership in International Security Course, Geneva Centre for

Security Policy, Geneva, Switzerland

13. June 2017 – present, Vice Commander, 386th Air Expeditionary Wing, Southwest Asia

 

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

1. July 2014 – Jul 2016, Deputy Executive Assistant to the Commander, NORAD and USNORTHCOM,

Peterson AFB, Colorado

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: senior navigator

Flight hours: more than 2,200

Aircraft flown: C-130E/H, T-43, T-34, T-1

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Bronze Star Medal

Defense Meritorious Medal

Air Force Meritorious Service Medal

Air Medal

Aerial Achievement Medal

Air Force Achievement Medal

AF Outstanding Unit Award with Valor Device

Iraq Campaign

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant 27 May 1998

First Lieutenant 27 May 2000

Captain 27 May 2002

Major 1 Feb 2008

Lt Col 1 Nov 2012

Colonel 1 May 2017


(current as of June 2017)