U.S. Air Forces Central   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Biographies > MAJOR GENERAL H.H. "BUGS" FORSYTHE
MAJOR GENERAL H.H. "BUGS" FORSYTHE

photo of MAJOR GENERAL H.H.
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Major General H. H. "Bugs" Forsythe is the mobilization assistant to the commander, Ninth Air Force, Air Combat Command, Shaw Air Force Base, S.C. He serves as principal advisor to the commander for the integration of reserve mobilization forces into Ninth Air Force and U.S. Central Command Air Forces.

The 9th Air Force comprises four wings in the eastern United States and four direct reporting units with more than 350 aircraft, and 24,000 active-duty and civilian personnel. The command is also responsible for the operational readiness of 18 9th Air Force-gained National Guard and Air Force Reserve units. As the air component for U.S. Central Command, USCENTAF develops contingency plans, conducts air operations and supports national engagement policy for a 25-nation area of responsibility, stretching from Kenya in eastern Africa, southward to the Seychelles Islands, across the Arabian Peninsula and Southwest Asia to Pakistan, and northward through Afghanistan to the states of Central Asia.

The general graduated from the USAF Academy in 1969 with a Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering. He has served on active duty, in the Air National Guard and the Air Force Reserve. His duties have included instructor pilot, flight commander, weapons officer, operations officer, squadron commander and operations group commander. General Forsythe is a command pilot with more than 4500 hours of flight time in various military aircraft.

In his civilian occupation, he is a Boeing 777 captain with United Airlines based in Washington D.C. He also has flown as a corporate pilot, charter pilot, and Learjet test pilot, and has more than 16,000 civilian flight hours.

EDUCATION
1969 Bachelor of science degree, civil engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo.
1976 Master of science degree, systems management, St. Mary's University, San Antonio, Texas
1976 Air Command and Staff College by correspondence
1996 Air War College by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1965 - June 1969, cadet, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo.
2. July 1969 - August 1970, undergraduate pilot training, Williams Air Force Base, Ariz.
3. October 1970 - October 1971, C-123K pilot, 19th Tactical Airlift Support Squadron, Ton Son Nhut and DaNang Air Bases, Republic of South Vietnam
4. November 1971 - December 1973, T-38 pilot, 54th Flying Training Squadron, Reese Air Force Base, Texas
5. January 1974 - April 1976, T-38 pilot, 560th Flying Training Squadron, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
6. May 1976 - December 1978, F-105 instructor pilot, 127th Fighter Squadron, Kansas Air National Guard, McConnell Air Force Base, Kan.
7. January 1979 - September 1982, F-105 pilot, 466th Fighter Squadron, United States Air Force Reserve, Hill Air Force Base, Utah
8. October 1982 - June 1984, F-4D instructor pilot, 127th Fighter Squadron, Kansas Air National Guard, McConnell Air Force Base, Kan.
9. July 1984 - October 1985, F-4D Weapons School instructor, 184th Fighter Group, Kansas Air National Guard, McConnell Air Force Base, Kan.
10. November 1985 - December 1986, F-4D instructor pilot, 465th Fighter Squadron, United States Air Force Reserve, Tinker Air Force Base, Okla.
11. January 1987 - February 1988, F-16 instructor pilot and operations officer, 465th Fighter Squadron, United States Air Force Reserve, Tinker Air Force Base, Okla.
12. March 1989 - September 1991, commander, 465th Fighter Squadron, United States Air Force Reserve, Tinker Air Force Base, Okla.
13. October 1991- February 1994, commander, Operations Group, 507th Fighter Group, United States Air Force Reserve, Tinker Air Force Base, Okla.
14. April 1994 - March 1997, senior individual mobilization augmentee to the commander, 72nd Air Base Wing, Tinker Air Force Base, Okla.
15. April 1997 - March 2000, mobilization assistant to the commander, 19th Air Force, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
16. March 2000 - November 2003, mobilization assistant to the commander, Headquarters United States Air Forces Europe (USAFE), Ramstein Air Base, Germany
17. November 2003 - present, mobilization assistant to the commander, Ninth Air Force, Air Combat Command, Shaw Air Force Base, S.C.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,500 military; more than 16,000 civilian
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, C-123K, F-105, F-4D, F-16

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Distinguished Flying Cross
Bronze Star
Meritorious Service Medal
Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 4, 1969
First Lieutenant Dec 4, 1970
Captain Jun 4, 1972
Major Apr 29, 1983
Lieutenant Colonel Apr 29, 1990
Colonel May 1, 1994
Brigadier General Sep 1, 1999
Major General Jan 1, 2002

(Current as of May 2004)




 Inside AFCENT

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act