Seal
Biography
Flag
U N I T E D   S T A T E S   A I R   F O R C E

MAJOR GENERAL JOSEPH REYNES JR.

photo of MAJOR GENERAL JOSEPH REYNES JR.
Maj. Gen. Joseph Reynes Jr. is the Director, Air Component Coordination Element, Multi-National Force-Iraq, Director Force Strategic Engagement Cell, Multi-National Force-Iraq, and Commander, Detachment 2, 9th Air Expeditionary Task Force, Baghdad, Iraq.

General Reynes was born in Ardmore, Okla., and earned his commission from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1978, earning a Bachelor of Science degree in military history. He graduated from undergraduate pilot training in 1979 and has more than 3,400 hours in fighter aircraft. His commands include the 35th Fighter Squadron at Kunsan Air Base, South Korea; 53rd Test and Evaluation Group at Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.; 53rd Wing at Eglin AFB, Fla.; and 51st Fighter Wing, Osan AB, South Korea.

General Reynes has also held several positions at the Pentagon, including F-16 program element monitor and military assistant to the Executive Secretary of the Department of Defense. The general was then appointed by former Defense Secretary William Cohen as the Executive Secretary of the Department of Defense, Office of the Secretary of Defense. He has also served as ACC's Deputy Director for Requirements. Prior to his current assignment, he was Inspector General, Headquarters Air Combat Command.

EDUCATION
1978 Bachelor of Science degree in military history, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1981 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1984 Fighter Weapons Instructor School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
1985 Marine Corps Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1987 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1990 Armed Forces College, Norfolk, Va.
1996 Master of Arts degree in national security and strategy studies, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. November 1978 - November 1979, student, undergraduate pilot training, Columbus AFB, Miss.
2. November 1979 - January 1980, student, AT-38B fighter lead-in training, Holloman AFB, N.M.
3. February 1980 - September 1980, student, F-4 replacement training, MacDill AFB, Fla.
4. October 1980 - November 1981, pilot, 80th Fighter Squadron, Kunsan AB, South Korea
5. December 1981 - June 1986, instructor pilot, squadron scheduler and weapons officer, 23rd Fighter Squadron, Spangdahlem AB, West Germany
6. June 1986 - January 1987, squadron weapons officer, 68th Fighter Squadron, Moody AFB, Ga.
7. January 1987 - January 1990, weapons officer and flight commander, 69th Fighter Squadron, Moody AFB, Ga.
8. January 1990 - June 1990, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
9. June 1990 - December 1993, F-16 program element monitor, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
10. January 1994 - February 1995, Chief of Safety, 35th Fighter Wing, and operations officer, 13th Fighter Squadron, Misawa AB, Japan
11. February 1995 - May 1996, Commander, 35th Fighter Squadron, Kunsan AB, South Korea
12. May 1996 - June 1997, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
13. June 1997 - June 1998, military assistant to the Executive Secretary of the Department of Defense, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Washington, D.C.
14. June 1998 - June 1999, Executive Secretary of the Department of Defense, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Washington, D.C.
15. June 1999 - November 2001, Commander, 53rd Test and Evaluation Group, Nellis AFB, Nev.
16. November 2001 - May 2003, Commander, 53rd Wing, Eglin AFB, Fla.
17. June 2003 - July 2005, executive officer to Commander, U.S. Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla.
18. July 2005 - June 2007, Commander, 51st Fighter Wing, Osan AB, South Korea
19. June 2007 - March 2009, Inspector General, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
20. April 2009 - present, Director, Air Component Coordination Element, Multi-National Force-Iraq, and Commander, Detachment 2, 9th Air Expeditionary Task Force, Baghdad, Iraq

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1997 - June 1998, military assistant to the Executive Secretary of the Department of Defense, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Washington, D.C., as a Lieutenant Colonel.
2. June 1998 - June 1999, Executive Secretary of the Department of Defense, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Washington, D.C. , as a Colonel. 
3. June 2003 - July 2005, executive officer to Commander, U.S. Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla., as a Colonel and Brigadier General.
4. May 2009 - present, Director Force Strategic Engagement Cell, Multi-National Force-Iraq, Baghdad, Iraq, as a Major General.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,800
Aircraft flown: F-4E/G and F-16

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with silver and two bronze oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
Combat Readiness Medal with four bronze oak leaf clusters
Air Force Recognition Ribbon with oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star Iraq Campaign Medal with two bronze stars
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korea Defense Service Medal
Air Force Overseas Ribbon - Short Tour with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Overseas Ribbon - Long Tour with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Longevity Service Award with silver and bronze oak leaf clusters
Air Force Training Ribbon

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1979 Professional Pilot Award, Air Force Association
1983 Member of the 52nd Fighter Wing Gunsmoke Team
1984 Academic award winner, Fighter Weapons Instructor School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
1985 Pilot of the Year, 17th Air Force
1985 Chennault Award Winner, U.S. Air Forces in Europe
1995 Chennault Award Winner, Pacific Air Forces

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 30, 1978
First Lieutenant May 30, 1980
Captain May 30, 1982
Major Dec. 1, 1988
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 1994
Colonel June 1, 1998
Brigadier General Oct. 1, 2005
Major General May 7, 2009

(Current as of May 2009)