Chief Master Sergeant CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT ISRAEL JAEGER

Chief Master Sergeant Israel Jaeger is the Command Chief, 379th Air Expeditionary Wing, Southwest Asia. In this capacity, he is the commander’s principal enlisted leader supporting the readiness and effective utilization of 7,800 department, joint and coalition forces at the largest composite wing within the Middle Eastern theater of operations, encompassing command and control assets in support of Headquarter, Air Force Central, strike, mobility, aeromedical evacuation, intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance operations. Chief Jaeger also serves as key advisor to the commander on all health, morale, welfare, training, quality of life, professional development, and effective resources allocation matters.

Chief Jaeger entered the Air Force in October 1996 as a communications and information systems specialist. His background includes duties within operations support, transportation, Air Force News Agency, munitions support, expeditionary flying training and communications squadrons. He has been assigned to various units in Alaska, Saudi Arabia, the Republic of Korea, Turkey, the Netherlands, Iraq, the Azores, Germany, South Carolina, Qatar, and Texas, and directly supported Operations Northern Watch, Southern Watch, Iraqi Freedom, Inherent Resolve, Freedom’s Sentinel, Resolute Support, and Allies Refuge.

EDUCATION
2001 Airman Leadership School, Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea
2002 Communications and Information Systems Manager Craftsman Course, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss.
2003 Information Warfare Applications Course, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2006 USAF Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Kapaun Air Station, Germany
2006 USAF Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, correspondence
2006 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Joint Professional Military Education, correspondence
2006 Associate of Science, Information Resources Management, Community College of the Air Force
2008 Iraqi Familiarization, Defense Language Institute, Iraq Air Force Training School, Taji, Iraq
2010 U.S. Naval War College, Senior Enlisted Academy, Newport, R.I.
2011 USAF Cyber Operations Fundamentals Course, correspondence
2013 Chief Master Sergeant Leadership Seminar, Ramstein AB, Germany
2015 Bachelor of Arts, World Religions, American Military University, W.Va.
2016 Missile Defense Staff Basic Course, Joint Functional Component Command, Al Udeid, Qatar
2016 Steady State Campaign Support Planning Correspondence Course, AU, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2019 Command Chief Master Sergeant Training Course, Joint Base Andrews, Md.
2019 Senior Enlisted Legal Orientation, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2019 Cyber 400, Air Force Cyber College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2020 USAF Continuous Process Improvement Senior Leader Course, AU, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2020 Leading Strategically, Center for Creative Leadership, Colorado Springs, Col.
2020 Enterprise Leadership, Kenan-Flagler Business School, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
2021 General Officer Acculturation Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2021 Middle East & South Asia, Political-Economic Conflict Seminar, Alan L. Freed Associates, Washington, D.C.
2021 Senior Leader Security Seminar, Special Investigations Academy, King George, Va.

2021 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education II Correspondence Course


ASSIGNMENTS
1. Oct 1996 - Nov 1996, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas
2. Nov 1996 - Jan 1997, Technical Training, Keesler AFB, Miss.
3. Feb 1997 - Jul 1997, Base Information Transfer Center Courier, 354th Communications Squadron, Eielson AFB, Alaska
4. Jul 1997 - Nov 1997, Information and Systems Management, Contracting Squadron, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
5. Nov 1997 - Dec 1999, Command Support Staff, 354th Operations Support Squadron, Eielson AFB, Alaska
6. Jan 2000 - Jan 2002, Information & Workgroup Management, 51st Transportation Squadron, Osan AB, Republic of Korea
7. Jan 2002 - Jan 2004, NCOIC, Information & Systems Management, Detachment 7, Air Force News Agency, Incirlik AB, Turkey
8. Jan 2004 - Mar 2005, NCOIC, Information & Systems, 703rd Munitions Support Squadron, Volkel AB, Netherlands
9. Mar 2005 - Nov 2006, Executive Assistant to the Commander, 703rd Munitions Support Squadron, Volkel AB, Netherlands
10. Nov 2006 - Jan 2008, Flight Chief, Communications Flight, 703rd Munitions Support Squadron, Volkel AB, Netherlands
11. Jan 2008 - Jan 2009, Communications Air Advisor, Coalition Air Force Transition Team, Iraq
12. Jan 2009 - May 2010, Superintendent, Wing Plans and Programs, 65th AB Wing, Lajes Field, Portugal
13. Jul 2010 - Jul 2011, Command Cyber Operations Functional Manager, Headquarters, United States Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein AB, Germany
14. Jul 2011 - Dec 2012, Flight Chief, Plans Programs and Resources, 86th Communication Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany
15. Jan 2013 - Jul 2013, Superintendent, 86th Communications Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany
16. Jul 2013 - Feb 2015, Superintendent, 20th Communications Squadron, Shaw AFB, S.C.
17. Mar 2015 - Dec 2015, Superintendent, 17th Communications Squadron, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
18. Jan 2016 - Jul 2016, Chief Enlisted Manager, Air Forces Central Command, Cyber and Command, Control, Communications and Computer Systems Directorate, Al Udeid AB, Qatar
19. Aug 2016 - May 2017, Superintendent, 17th Communications Squadron, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
20. Jun 2017 - May 2019, Superintendent, 318th Cyberspace Operations Group, JBSA-Lackland, Texas
21. Jun 2019 - May 2021, Command Chief, 688th Cyberspace Wing, JBSA-Lackland, Texas
22. Jun 2021 - Present, Command Chief 379th Air Expeditionary Wing, Southwest Asia

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with six oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Air Force Recognition Ribbon
Humanitarian Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2007 Communications and Information Professional of the Year Award, 52d Fighter Wing, Spangdahlem AB, Germany
2007 Lance P. Sijan U.S. Air Force Leadership Award, 52d Fighter Wing, Spangdahlem AB, Germany
2008 Citation of Honor, Multi-National Security Transition Command, Iraq
2009 Lance P. Sijan U.S. Air Force Leadership Award, 65th Air Base Wing, Lajes Field Azores, Portugal
2010 Department of Defense National Image Meritorious Service Award, for Headquarters, U.S. Air Force
2011 Information Dominance Cyber Operations Senior NCO of the Year, for Headquarters, U.S. Air Force

(Current as of November 2021)