HomeUnits380th Air Expeditionary WingBiographies

BIOgraphies

COLONEL SCOTT A. MINTON

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Scott Minton is the Vice Commander, 380th Air Expeditionary Wing, Al Dhafra Air Base, United Arab Emirates. The 380th is comprised of four groups and 15 squadrons. As Vice Commander, he is responsible for the wing’s air refueling, intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance, air battle management, control and reporting center, ground attack, air support, theater security cooperation and airlift missions in support of overseas contingency operations in Southwest Asia.

Colonel Minton graduated from Wright State University, Dayton, OH in 1996 with a degree in Geophysics and subsequently earned his pilot wings as part of the Joint Undergraduate Pilot Training Program, Whiting Naval Air Station with program completion at Vance Air Force Base. He holds a Masters Degree in Aerospace Doctrine Studies from American Public University. Colonel Minton is a Command Pilot with over 4,200 hours in the KC-135, KC-10, and the T-34. He previously served as the Director of Operations, 618th Air Operations Center (Tanker Airlift Control Center). Colonel Minton is originally from Reading, Ohio and is married to the former Ms Sharon M. Togstad of Barnesville, Minnesota.



EDUCATION:
1996 Bachelor of Science degree in Geophysics, Wright State University, OH
2003 Squadron Officer School, Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL
2007 Air Command and Staff College (Correspondence)
2010 Masters degree in Aerospace Doctrine, American Military University, VA
2013 Air War College (Correspondence)

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. Jul 1996 – Feb 1997, Assistant to the Commander, Detachment 643, Wright State University, OH
2. Feb 1997 – Nov 1998, Joint Undergraduate Pilot Training, Whiting NAS, FL/Vance AFB, OK
3. Nov 1998 – Nov 2002, Flight Scheduler, KC-135 Instructor Pilot Grand Forks, ND
4. Nov 2002 – Apr 2006, Chief, VT-3 Stan/Eval, NATOPS/Evaluator Pilot, Whiting NAS, FL
5. Apr 2006 – May 2009, 319 OG Unit Deployment Officer/906 ARS Chief Stan/Eval/319 ARW Senior Wing Executive Officer, Grand Forks, ND
6. May 2009 – Jul 2011, Chief, Combat Air Refueling Branch, HQ AMC Stan/Eval, Scott AFB, IL
7. Jul 2011 – Jul 2012, Operations Officer, 912th Air Refueling Squadron (Active Duty), March ARB, CA.
8. Jul 2012 – Jun 2014, Commander, 912th Air Refueling Squadron (Active Duty), March ARB, CA.
9. Jun 2014 – Dec 2016, Deputy Chief of Staff, 18th Air Force, Scott AFB, IL
10. Dec 2016 – Mar 2017, Deputy Director, Command and Control, 618th Air Operations Center, Scott AFB, IL
11. Mar 2017 – Jun 2018, Director of Operations, 618th Air Operations Center, Scott AFB, IL
12. Jun 2018 – Present, Vice Commander, 380th Air Expeditionary Wing, Al Dhafra, UAE

FLIGHT INFORMATION:
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: 4,200
Aircraft Flown: KC-135R/T, T-34, KC-10

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf cluster
Air Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf cluster
Navy Achievement Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with six oak leaf clusters

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

Second Lieutenant June 23, 1996
First Lieutenant June 23, 1998
Captain June 23, 2000
Major July 1, 2006
Lieutenant Colonel October 1, 2011
Colonel December 1, 2017

(Current as of June 2018)