HomeUnits386th Air Expeditionary WingBiographiesDisplay

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT DANA C. COUNCIL

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Dana C. Council is the Command Chief Master Sergeant for the 386th Air Expeditionary Wing (AEW), Ali Al Salem Air Base, Kuwait. His mission is to lead Airmen and secure mission success and Wing readiness. Chief Council also oversees Base Operating Support-Integrator (BOS-I) of Ahmad Al Jaber and Abdullah Al Mubarak Air Bases (Cargo City), encompassing more than 8000 Active Duty, Air National Guard and Air Force Reserve Airmen, as well as Coalition and Joint/SOF Forces, including Joint Expeditionary Tasked/Individual Augmentee (JET/IA) Airmen deployed across the AFCENT theater, all while delivering decisive combat support to forward AOR locations and building international partnerships. The 386th AEW is the primary tactical airlift hub and gateway for re-supply missions which provides combat service support to USCENTCOM air and land component forces.


Chief Council is a native of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. He entered the Air Force in 1994 and graduated from technical training as a Security Specialist at Lackland Air Force Base, Texas. His experience includes various Superintendent and Program Manager duties from the Squadron to Group level. He has served in the following stateside and overseas locations: Germany, Japan, Maryland, New Jersey, New Mexico, Montana, Republic of Korea, Texas and Arizona. In addition, Chief Council has deployed in support of Operations SOUTHERN WATCH, IRAQI FREEDOM, and ENDURING FREEDOM.
Prior to assuming his current position, he served as Group Superintendent, 56th Mission Support Group, Luke Air Force Base, Arizona.


EDUCATION
1997 Airman Leadership School, Malmstrom AFB, Montana
2005 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Kadena AB, Japan
2007 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell-Gunter Annex, Alabama
2009 Associate in Applied Science, Criminal Justice, CCAF
2011 Senior Enlisted Joint PME Course I, National Defense University
2010 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell-Gunter Annex, Alabama
2013 Bachelor of Science, Social Criminal Justice, Ashford University
2014 Bachelor of Science, Psychology, Ashford University
2013 Professional Managers Certification, CCAF
2017 Senior Enlisted Joint PME Course II, National Defense University
2017 Chief Leadership Course, Maxwell-Gunter Annex, Alabama
2019 Command Chief Training Course, Joint Base Andrews, Maryland 2020 USAFCENT Senior Leader Orientation, Shaw AFB, SC


ASSIGNMENTS
1. Jul 1994 - Jul 1998, Security Controller, 49th Security Police Squadron, Holloman AFB, NM
2. Jul 1998 - Aug 2000, Flight Security Controller, 10th Missile Squadron, Malmstrom AFB, MT
3. Aug 2000 - Aug 2001, Flight Chief, 8th Security Forces Squadron, Kunsan AB, Republic of Korea
4. Sep 2001 - Nov 2004, Flight Sergeant, 374th Security Forces Squadron, Yokota AB, Japan
5. Nov 2004 - Dec 2008, NCOIC, Police Services, 18th Security Forces Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan
6. Dec 2008 - Dec 2011, Superintendent, Plans and Programs, 86th Security Forces Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany
7. Jan 2012 - Sep 2014, Operations Superintendent, 11th Security Forces Squadron, Joint Base Andrews, Maryland
8. Sep 2014 - Jan 2016, Security Forces Manager, 11th Security Forces Support Squadron, Joint Base Andrews, Maryland
9. Jan 2016 - Aug 2016, Security Forces Manager, 811th Security Forces Squadron, Joint Base Andrews, Maryland
10. Aug 2016 - Apr 2019, Security Forces Manager, 18th Security Forces Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan
11. Apr 2019 - Jul 2019, Superintendent, 18th Mission Support Group, Kadena AB, Japan
12. Aug 2019 – Jul 2020, Superintendent, 56th Mission Support Group, Luke AFB, Arizona
13. Jul 2020 – Present, Command Chief, 386th Air Expeditionary Wing, Ali Al Salem AB, Kuwait – Operations INHERENT RESOLVE, SPARTAN SHIELD, Canada's Operation IMPACT, Italy’s Operation PRIMA PARTHICA,
NATO Mission-Iraq, Operation FREEDOM’S SENTINEL, NATO Resolute Support (RS) and the United States Military Training Mission (USMTM)


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal, silver oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal, four oak leaf clusters
Army Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal, three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Recognition Ribbon


OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1996 John Levitow Award, Airman Leadership School
2006 Commandant Award, Noncommissioned Officer Academy
2006 18th Security Forces Squadron NCO of the Year
2011 86th Mission Support Group SNCO of the Year
2015 AFDW SNCO of the Year


EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant Jun 2016


(Current as of Jun 2020)

Mission Video

The Eyes and Ears of Combat Airstrikes

The Eyes and Ears of Combat Airstrikes


380 AEW Resiliency Series Part 1

380 AEW Resiliency Series Part 1


380 AEW Resiliency Series Part 2

380 AEW Resiliency Series Part 2


380 AEW Resiliency Series Part 3

380 AEW Resiliency Series Part 3


380 AEW Resiliency Series Part 4

380 AEW Resiliency Series Part 4


Mosul Daesh HQ strike

Mosul Daesh HQ strike


Coalition Leader Talks Airpower Effects

Coalition Leader Talks Airpower Effects