HomeUnits386th Air Expeditionary WingBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL ALLEN R. HENDERSON

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Allen R. Henderson is the Vice Commander, 386th Air Expeditionary Wing, Ali Al Salem Air Base, Kuwait. The wing, comprised of more than 6,000 Airmen and coalition partners, provides air mobility, precision strike, personnel recovery, electronic attack, logistics operations, and intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance assets in support of operations throughout Southwest Asia.

Colonel Henderson was commissioned in 1993 following his graduation from Texas Tech University. He has served in a variety of flying and operational Space and Missile tours. He has had multiple Squadron commands, to include deployed commander and Air Force ROTC Detachment commander, Deputy Chief, Requirements Division, Wing Deputy Inspector General, Director of Mobility Forces, DIRMOBFOR (rep), above wing level executive officer, instructor and evaluator navigator in three C-130 variants. He was directly involved in operations ENDURING FREEDOM, NOBLE EAGLE, DESERT THUNDER, DESERT FOX, ALLIED FORCE, UNIFIED ASSISTANCE AND NOBLE ANVIL.

Prior to assuming his current position, he was the Chief, Global Mobility Division, Global Reach Directorate for Air Force Acquisition at The Pentagon.

EDUCATION
1993 Bachelor of Science in Range Management, Texas Tech University, Lubbock, Texas
2000 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2002 Masters of Aeronautical Science Aviation, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
2003 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2006 Master of Military Operational Art and Science, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2006 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2008 Air War College, by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1994 – May 1994, student, Undergraduate Missile Training, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
2. May 1994 – January 1996, Deputy Combat Crew Commander, ACP, 564th Missile Squadron, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.
3. January 1996 – July 1996, Student, 563rd Training Squadron, Corry NAS, Pensacola, Fla.
4. July 1996 – July 1997, Student, Training Wing Six, Pensacola NAS, Fla.
5. July 1997 – February 1998, Student, 562 Training Squadron, Randolph AFB, Texas
6. February 1998 – May 2002, Squadron Executive Officer, Chief Squadron Scheduling, Chief Squadron Mobility, Instructor Navigator, Flight Commander, Evaluator Navigator, 43 ECS, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
7. May 2002 – June 2003, Chief Navigator, 36 AS, Yokota AB, Japan
8. June 2003 – June 2004, Deputy Inspector General, 374 AW, Yokota AB, Japan
9. June 2004 – September 2004, Assistant Director of Operations, 374 OSS, Yokota AB, Japan
10. September 2004 – June 2005, Command Post Commander, 374 AW/CP, Yokota AB, Japan
11. August 2005 – June 2006, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
12. July 2006 – May 2008, Director of Operations, 571 GMS, Travis AFB, Calif.
13. May 2008 – Feb 2009, Executive Officer, 15 EMTF, Travis AFB, Calif.
14. Feb 2009 – June 2010, Commander, 572 GMRS, Travis AFB, Calif.
15. June 2010 – June 2011, Chief, Combat Delivery Branch, HQ AMC, Scott AFB, Ill.
16. June 2011 – August 2012, Deputy Chief, Requirements Division, Directorate of Strategic Plans, Requirements, and Programs, HQ AMC, Scott AFB, Ill.
17. August 2012 – July 2016, Commander, AFROTC Det 4 UNLV, Las Vegas, Nev.
18. August 2016 – August 2017, Air Mobility Liaison Officer, 621 MSOS, OL Fort Hood, Texas
19. August 2017 – June 2019, Chief, Global Mobility Division, Global Reach Directorate, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
20. June 2019 – Present, Vice Commander, 386th Air Expeditionary Wing, Ali Al Salem Air Base, Kuwait

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Senior Navigator
Flight hours: 1622
Aircraft: T-34, T-43, T-1, EC-130H, C-130E

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with two silver oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal with two oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Kosovo Campaign Medal with two bronze stars
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
NATO Medal with two bronze stars

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 15, 1993
First Lieutenant September 8, 1995
Captain September 8, 1997
Major January 1, 2004
Lieutenant Colonel January 1, 2009
Colonel April 1, 2015

(Current as of June 2019)