HomeUnits386th Air Expeditionary WingBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL CLINTON M. WILSON

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Clinton Wilson is the Commander, 386th Air Expeditionary Wing, Ali Al Salem Air Base, Kuwait. The wing, comprised of over 6,000 Airmen and coalition partners at six geographically separated airfields, provides air mobility, precision strike, personnel recovery, electronic attack, logistics operations, and intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance assets in support of operations throughout Southwest Asia.  Approximately 400 of the wing’s Airmen are filling Joint Expeditionary Taskings in support of U.S. Army combat support requirements at forward operating bases in Southwest Asia.

Colonel Wilson earned a Bachelor of Science in Range, Wildlife and Fisheries Management from Texas Tech University and was commissioned in May 1998.  He has served as a combat deputy operations group commander, squadron commander, flight commander, flight examiner, instructor and aircrew pilot in multiple aircraft.  He has over 3,200 hours total flight time, 490 combat/combat support sorties and over 1,200 combat/combat support hours. Colonel Wilson has served multiple tours supporting operations Joint Forge, Joint Guardian, Enduring Freedom, Iraqi Freedom, and Inherent Resolve and is Joint Qualified.

Prior to his current assignment, Colonel Wilson was the Commander, 317th Operations Group, Dyess AFB, Texas.

EDUCATION

1998 Bachelor of Science in Range, Wildlife and Fisheries Management, Texas Tech University, Lubbock, Texas

2004 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

2007 Masters of Business Administration, Trident University International, Calif.

2009 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

2012 Legislative Fellow, Master’s Certificate of Legislative Affairs and Public Policy, Georgetown University, Washington, D.C.

2016 Masters of Strategic Studies, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS

  1. June 1998-June 1999, Special Assistant to the Commander, Air Force ROTC Detachment 820, Texas Tech University, Lubbock, Texas
  2. June 1999-January 2000, Joint Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Vance Air Force Base, Okla.
  3. January 2000-September 2000, Advanced Multi-Engine Pilot Training, VT-35, Corpus Christi Naval Air Station, Texas
  4. September 2000-September 2005, C-130E/H Pilot, Aircraft Commander, Instructor/Evaluator Pilot with Unit Deployment Manager, Operations Flight Commander and Assistant Chief of Standardization & Evaluations experience, 40th Airlift Squadron, Dyess AFB, Texas
  5. September 2005-August 2008, KC-135R/T/RT Aircraft Commander/Instructor Aircraft Commander, B-Flight Commander, Scheduling Flight Commander, and Chief, Operations Group Mobility, 349th Air Refueling Squadron and 22 Operations Support Squadron, McConnell AFB, Kan.
  6. August 2008-May 2009, Chief, Senior Leader Management, Third Air Force, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
  7. May 2009-June 2010, Chief, Commander’s Action Group, Third Air Force, Ramstein AB, Germany
  8. June 2010-June 2011, Executive Officer to the Third Air Force Commander, Ramstein AB, Germany
  9. June 2011-December 2012, USAF Legislative Fellow, Capitol Hill, Washington, D.C.
  10. July 2013–June 2015, Commander, 317th Operations Support Squadron, Dyess AFB, Texas, (September 2014-January 2015, Deputy Commander, 455th Expeditionary Operations Group, Bagram AB, Afghanistan)
  11. June 2015–June 2016, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
  12. September 2016–December 2017, Chief, Air Operations and Programs, Office of Defense Cooperation, Ankara, Turkey
  13. December 2017–July 2019, Chief, Force Development Policy Integration Division, JBSA Randolph, Texas
  14. July 2019–June 2021, Commander, 317th Operations Group, Dyess AFB, Texas
  15. June 2021-Present, Commander, 386th Air Expeditionary Wing, Ali Al Salem AB, Kuwait

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Command Pilot

Flight Hours: More than 3,200 hours 

Aircraft Flown: T-37, C-12C/D, C-130E/H/J, KC-135R/T/RT

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Legion of Merit Medal

Defense Meritorious Service Medal

Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster

Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster

Air Force Achievement Medal

Air Force Combat Action Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant June 1, 1998

First Lieutenant June 1, 2000

Captain June 1, 2002

Major January 1, 2008

Lieutenant Colonel November 1, 2012

Colonel January 1, 2019

 

(Current as of June 2021)

Mission Video

380th Air Expeditionary Wing Mission Video

380th Air Expeditionary Wing Mission Video