HomeUnits386th Air Expeditionary WingBiographiesDisplay

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT JOSHUA BUCK

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Joshua Buck is the Command Chief Master Sergeant for the 386th Air Expeditionary Wing (AEW), Ali Al Salem Air Base, Kuwait. His mission is to lead Airmen and secure mission success and Wing readiness. Chief Buck also oversees Base Operating Support-Integrator (BOS-I) of Ahmad Al Jaber and Abdullah Al Mubarak Air Bases (Cargo City), encompassing more than 8000 Active Duty, Air National Guard and Air Force Reserve Airmen, as well as Coalition and Joint/SOF Forces, including Joint Expeditionary Tasked/Individual Augmentee (JET/IA) Airmen deployed across the AFCENT theater, all while delivering decisive combat support to forward AOR locations and building international partnerships. The 386th AEW is the primary tactical airlift hub and gateway for re-supply missions which provides combat service support to USCENTCOM air and land component forces.

Chief Buck entered the Air Force in September 1999 and graduated from the Weather Forecasting Course in April 2000.  He has held numerous positions in Army Combat Weather Squadrons, Operations Support Squadrons, and Professional Military Education units supporting joint and multi-national operations.  Additionally, he has deployed on three occasions in support of Operations ENDURING FREEDOM, IRAQI FREEDOM, and NEW DAWN.

Prior to his current assignment, Chief Buck was the Group Superintendent for the 317th Operations Group at Dyess AFB, Texas.

EDUCATION

2000  Weather Forecasting Course, Keesler AFB, Mississippi

2002  Combat Weather Team Operations Course, Keesler AFB, Mississippi

2003  Airman Leadership School, Whiteman AFB, Missouri

2004  Weather RADAR Operations Course, Keesler AFB, Mississippi

2005  Weather Craftsman Course, Keesler AFB, Mississippi

2006  Community College of the Air Force Associate Degree in Weather Technology

2009  Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Lackland AFB, Texas

2010  Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy (Correspondence)

2010  Senior Enlisted Joint PME Course (Correspondence)

2013  USAF Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Gunter Annex, Alabama

2014  Enlisted Professional Military Education Instructor Course, Gunter Annex, Alabama

2014  Community College of the Air Force Associate Degree in Instructor Technology

2014  Community College of the Air Force Professional Manager Certificate

2015  Bachelor’s of Arts American Military University

2019  Chiefs’ Leadership Course, Gunter Annex, Alabama

2020  Senior Enlisted Joint PME II (Correspondence)

2021  Command Chief Orientation Course

2021  Senior Enlisted Legal Orientation

ASSIGNMENTS

  1. Sep 1999 – Nov 1999, Trainee, Basic Military Training, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
  2. Nov 1999 – Apr 2000, Student, Weather Forecasting Course, Keesler AFB, Mississippi
  3. May 2000 – Mar 2002, Regional Weather Apprentice, 15th Operational Weather Squadron, Scott      AFB, Illinois
  4. Apr 2002 – Jun 2002, Student, Combat Weather Team Operations Course, Keesler AFB, Mississippi
  5. Jul 2002 – Jul 2003, Weather Forecaster, Detachment 2, 607th Weather Squadron, Camp Humphreys, Republic of Korea
  6. Aug 2003 – Jul 2005, Weather Journeyman, 509th Operations Support Squadron, Whiteman AFB, Missouri (Deployed Mar 2004 – Jun 2004, Weather Forecaster, 386th Expeditionary Operations Support Squadron, Ali Al Salem AB, Kuwait)
  7. Jul 2005 – Sep 2008, Weather Forecaster, 7th Operations Support Squadron, Dyess AFB, Texas (Deployed May 2006 – Sep 2006, Weather Forecaster, 332d Expeditionary Operations Support Squadron, Balad AB, Iraq)
  8. Sep 2008 – Sep 2009, Noncommissioned Officer in Charge, Training, Detachment 2, 607th Weather Squadron, US Army Garrison-Humphreys, Republic of Korea
  9. Oct 2009 РOct 2011, Noncommissioned Officer in Charge, Detachment 2, 7 Weather Squadron, US Army Garrison-Grafenw̦hr, Germany (Deployed Sep 2010 РMar 2011, Staff Weather Officer, Joint Operations Center, Camp Victory, Iraq)
  10. Nov 2011 – Feb 2013, Weather Flight Chief, 5th Operations Support Squadron, Minot AFB, North Dakota
  11. Mar 2013 – Dec 2013, Squadron Superintendent, 5th Operations Support Squadron, Minot AFB, North Dakota
  12. Feb 2014 – Feb 2017, Director of Education, Elmendorf Professional Military Education Center, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska
  13. Feb 2017 – April 2018, Weather Flight Chief, 432d Operations Support Squadron, Creech AFB, NV
  14. Apr 2018 – Jul 2019, Squadron Superintendent, 22d Operations Support Squadron, McConnell AFB, Kansas
  15. Jul 2019 – Jun 2021, Group Superintendent, 317th Operations Group, Dyess AFB, Texas
  16. Jun 2021 – Present, Command Chief, 386th Air Expeditionary Wing, Ali Al Salem AB, Kuwait

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf cluster

Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Army Commendation Medal

Air Force Achievement Medal with three oak leaf clusters

OTHER ACHIEVMENTS

2009  Distinguished Graduate – Robert D. Gaylor NCO Academy

2012  Lance P. Sijan Nominee, 5th Bomb Wing

2015  SNCO of the Year, 673d Air Base Wing, Wing Staff Agencies

2015  Lance P. Sijan Nominee, 673d Air Base Wing

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Chief Master Sergeant  March 1, 2018

(Current as of June 2021)

Mission Video

380th Air Expeditionary Wing Mission Video

380th Air Expeditionary Wing Mission Video