An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Brigadier General QUAID H. QUADRI

Brig. Gen. Quaid H. Quadri Jr. is the Commander, 378th Air Expeditionary Wing, Prince Sultan Air Base, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. The 378th AEW provides the 9th Air Force (Air Forces Central) commander tactical air and ground attack, aeromedical evacuation capability, and provides a responsive, staging and operational air base with integrated air defense and forward-based air power. As the 378th AEW Commander, he is responsible for the plans, support and execution of military operations on Prince Sultan Air Base, and for providing counter-air, aerial interdiction, and close-air support capabilities to U.S. Central Command.

Brig. Gen. Quadri received his commission at the United States Air Force Academy in 1999. He is a command pilot and highly experienced F-16 evaluator and instructor pilot with more than 2,500 flying hours in the F-16 Fighting Falcon. He has flown more than 500 combat hours and flown combat missions in Operations Enduring Freedom, Iraqi Freedom and Inherent Resolve. Brig. Gen. Quadri has a variety of experience across tactical and operational planning and execution, to include requirements development and prosecution for the F-16 as well as managing all Air National Guard mobilization and deployment planning and execution. He is a graduated wing commander and has served as the Crisis Action Team director during multiple domestic emergency response operations, including major hurricane response. In 2017, he deployed as the senior military authority to Roosevelt Rhodes, Puerto Rico, during Hurricane Maria recovery operations. Prior to his current duties, Brig. Gen. Quadri served as the 169th Fighter Wing commander, South Carolina Air National Guard, McEntire Joint National Guard Base, South Carolina. He was in charge of organizing, training and equipping the largest operational F-16 wing in the Air National Guard while maintaining a 2,400-acre federal military installation. He was responsible for the care, morale, and welfare of more than 1,400 Airmen and civilian personnel, including almost 100 active-duty Airmen assigned in an “Active Association” construct. McEntire JNGB is the host to five South Carolina Army National Guard tenant units and more than 2,500 Soldiers, including South Carolina’s largest Army National Guard flying unit.

EDUCATION

1999 Bachelor of Science, Business Management, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2000 Aerospace Basic Course, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2005 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2007 NATO Tactical Leadership Program, Florennes Air Base, Belgium
2014 Air Command and Staff College, Montgomery, Ala., by correspondence
2019 Eisenhower School for National Resource Strategy (Distinguished Graduate), Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1999–April 2000, Student/Current Operations Officer, 4th Special Operations Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
2. April 2000–September 2001, Student, Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas
3. September 2001–August 2002, Student, F-16 Basic Operational Planning Course, Luke AFB, Ariz.
4. August 2002–May 2004, F-16 Mission Pilot and Flight Lead, 13th Fighter Squadron, Misawa Air Base, Japan
5. May 2004–May 2005, Air Liaison Officer, 604th Air Support Operations Squadron, Camp Red Cloud, Republic of Korea
6. August 2005–August 2008, F-16 Instructor Pilot and Flight Commander, 23rd Fighter Squadron, Spangdahlem AB, Germany
7. August 2008–September 2012, F-16 Instructor Pilot and Wing Weapons Officer, 169th Operations Group, McEntire Joint National Guard Base, S.C.
8. September 2012–September 2015, F-16 Evaluator Pilot and Chief of Standardization and Evaluation, 169th Operations Group, McEntire JNGB, S.C.
9. September 2015–October 2016, Chief, Deployments and Mobilization Branch, NGB/A2/3/6, Air National Guard Readiness Center, Joint Base Andrews, Md.
10. October 2016–May 2018, Chief, Concepts and Applications Branch, NGB/A5/8, Air National Guard Readiness Center, JB Andrews, Md.
11. May 2017–August 2018, Commander, 245th Air Traffic Control Squadron, McEntire JNGB, S.C.
12. August 2018–June 2019, Student, Eisenhower School for National Resource Strategy, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.
13. July 2019–September 2021, Chief Strategic Assessments, Futures and Initiatives Division, NGB/J59, Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
14. September 2021–August 2023, Commander, 169th Fighter Wing, McEntire JNGB, S.C.
15. August 2023–October 2023, Special Assistant to the Assistant Adjutant General for Air, Joint Force Headquarters, Columbia, S.C.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: command pilot
Flight hours: more than 2,500 including more than 500 combat hours
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, and F-16 C/D

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters
National Defense Medal with bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with gold border

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 2, 1999
First Lieutenant June 2, 2001
Captain June 2, 2003
Major Jan. 19, 2009
Lieutenant Colonel March 12, 2014
Colonel Sept. 6, 2019
Brigadier General August 12, 2023

(CURRENT AS OF OCTOBER 2023)