An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Major General DAVID A. HARRIS

Maj. Gen. David A. Harris is the Deputy Commander, Ninth Air Force (Air Forces Central), and Deputy, Combined Forces Air Component Commander, U.S. Central Command, Southwest Asia. As Deputy Commander, he is responsible for the command and control of air operations in a 21-nation area of responsibility covering Central and Southwest Asia.

Maj. Gen. Harris received his commission from the University of Alabama in 1993. He is a master navigator and basic parachutist with more than 2,500 flying hours, having flown in support of operations Deliberate Force, Allied Force, Enduring Freedom, Iraqi Freedom, Combined Joint Task Force-Horn of Africa, and Inherent Resolve. Maj. Gen. Harris has commanded at the squadron, group and wing level. He has served as the Vice Superintendent at the U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colorado; the Deputy Director of Operations for Joint Special Operations Command, Fort Bragg, North Carolina; and the Director of Strategic Plans, Programs and Requirements for Air Force Special Operations Command, Hurlburt Field, Florida.

Prior to his current position, Maj. Gen. Harris was the Director of Integration and Innovation, Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategy, Integration and Requirements, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Virginia.

EDUCATION
1993 Bachelor of Science, Aerospace Engineering, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa
2001 Master of Organizational Management, The George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
2006 Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
2007 Master of Military Art and Science, School of Advanced Military Studies, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
2014 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2014 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
2018 National Security Fellow, National Security Management Course, Syracuse University, Syracuse, N.Y.
2020 Data Science for Data Leadership, Arlington, Va.
2021 Senior Joint Information Operations Applications Course, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2022 Combined Forces Air Component Commander Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. March 1994–May 1994, Student, Undergraduate Space Training, Vandenberg Air Force Base, Calif.
2. May 1994–October 1994, Defense Support Program Systems Engineer, 1st Space Operations Squadron, Schriever AFB, Colo.
3. November 1994–October 1995, Student, Undergraduate Navigator Training, Randolph AFB, Texas
4. October 1995–May 1999, Instructor Navigator AC–130U, 4th Special Operations Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
5. June 1999–May 2001, Student, Air Force Intern Program, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
6. June 2001–January 2002, Student, MC–130H Initial Navigator Qualification, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
7. February 2002–January 2004, Chief, Squadron Standards and Evaluations, 7th Special Operations Squadron, Royal Air Force Mildenhall, United Kingdom
8. February 2004–June 2005, Evaluator Navigator MC–130H, Chief of Group Information Office, 352nd Special Operations Group, RAF Mildenhall, United Kingdom
9. June 2005–May 2006, Student, Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
10. June 2006–May 2007, Student, School of Advanced Military Studies, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
11. June 2007–May 2009, Director of Operations, 550th Special Operations Squadron, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
12. June 2009–June 2010, Commander, 550th Special Operations Squadron, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
13. July 2010–July 2012, Deputy Director of Operations, Joint Special Operations Command, Fort Bragg, N.C.
14. July 2012–June 2013, Commander, 449th Air Expeditionary Group, Djibouti, Republic of Djibouti (Commander, Combined Joint Task Force-Horn of Africa, Air Component)
15. June 2013–June 2014, Student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
16. June 2014–June 2015, Senior Analyst, Office of the Secretary of Defense for Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
17. June 2015–July 2016, Commander, 1st Expeditionary Special Operations Wing, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar (Commander, Joint Special Operations Air Component, Central Command)
18. July 2016–July 2018, Vice Superintendent, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
19. July 2018–May 2020, Director, Strategic Plans, Programs, and Requirements, Air Force Special Operations Command, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
20. May 2020–June 2022, Director, Integration and Innovation Center, Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategy, Integration and Requirements, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
21. June 2022–present, Deputy Commander, Ninth Air Force (Air Forces Central), Deputy Combined Forces Air Component Commander, U.S. Central Command, Southwest Asia

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 2010–July 2012, Deputy Director of Operations, Joint Special Operations Command, Fort Bragg, N.C., as a colonel
2. June 2014–June 2015, Senior Analyst, Office of the Secretary of Defense for Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va., as a colonel
3. June 2022–present, Deputy Commander, Ninth Air Force (Air Forces Central), Deputy Combined Forces Air Component Commander, U.S. Central Command, Southwest Asia, as a major general

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating:  master navigator and basic parachutist
Flight hours:  more than 2,500 including more than 247 combat hours
Aircraft flown:  AC-130U, MC-130H, HC-130P/N and C-130E

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Flying Cross with valor device
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 1, 1993
First Lieutenant June 1, 1995
Captain June 2, 1997
Major June 2, 2004
Lieutenant Colonel June 2, 2007
Colonel Sept. 1, 2011
Brigadier General July 13, 2018
Major General May 7, 2021

(Current as of July 2022)