HomeUnits332nd Air Expeditionary WingBiographies

BRIGADIER GENERAL CHRISTOPHER S. SAGE

PRINT | E-MAIL

Brig. Gen. Christopher S. Sage is the Commander, 332d Air Expeditionary Wing, Southwest Asia, where he commands a composite wing that includes a wide array of combat Air Force capabilities including precision strike, aerial refueling, intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance, and combat search and rescue in direct support of Operation INHERENT RESOLVE. The wing comprises five groups with more than 2300 total force Airmen who operate across three different countries.

Brig. Gen. Sage is originally from Newport News, Virginia, and was commissioned in 1994 as a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. He commanded the 389th Fighter Squadron, the 389th Expeditionary Fighter Squadron, the 366th Operations Group and the 4th Fighter Wing. The general’s assignments are a mix of joint, operational, and training tours, culminating in more than 4,400 flight hours. As an operational F-15E fighter pilot, he has over 1,100 combat hours and participated in operations Northern Watch, Deliberate Forge, Allied Force, Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom. He also served as a Naval Flight Instructor while stationed aboard Naval Air Station Whiting Field.

Brig. Gen. Sage is a command pilot with more than 4,400 flying hours.

EDUCATION

1994 Bachelor of Science, Social Science, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.

2000 Master of Business Administration, Colorado State University, Fort Collins

2001 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

2005 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

2008 Master of Arts, National Security and Strategic Studies, College of Nava l Command and Staff College, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.

2008 Maritime Advanced Warfighting School (SAASS Equivalent), Naval War College, Newport, R.I. 2010 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

2012 Joint and Combined Warfighting School, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.

2012 U.S. Air Force Leadership Enhancement Program, Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, N.C.

2014 National Defense Fellow, Harvard University, Weatherhead Center for International Affairs, Cambridge , Mass. 2016 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Kenan-Flagler School of

Business, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

2018 Global Africa Seminar, Area Studies Seminars, Capitol Hill Club, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS

1. December 1994–December 1995, Student, Joint Undergraduate Pilot Training, Reese Air Force Base, Texas

2. May 1996–December 1996, F-15E Student Pilot, 334th Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.

3. January 1996–March 2000, F-15E Instructor Pilot, Chief of Mission Planning, 492d Fighter Squadron, Royal Air Force Lakenheath, United Kingdom

4. April 2000–December 2003, T-34C Naval Flight Instructor, Flight Commander and Chief, Standardization/Evaluation and Training, VT-3, Naval Air Station Whiting Field, Fla.

5. April 2004–July 2007, F-15E Evaluator Pilot, Chief of Scheduling, Assistant Director of Operations, 336th Fighter Squadron; Chief, Wing Exercises and Inspections, 4th Fighter Wing, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.

6. January 2005–July 2007, Presidential Advance Agent, CVAM, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.

7. August 2007–September 2008, Student, College of Naval Command and Staff; and Maritime Advanced Warfighting School (SAASS equivalent), Naval War College, Newport, R.I.

8. August 2008–January 2009, Chief, Joint Studies and Analysis Branch, Strategy and Integration Division, A8XS, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va

9. February 2009–March 2010, Assistant Executive Officer to the Chief of Staff of the Air Force, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va

10. June 2010–January 2011, Director of Operations, 389th Fighter Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho

11. January 2011–March 2012, Commander, 389th Fighter Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho

12. March 2012–June 2013, Commander, 366th Operations Group, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho

13. July 2013–July 2014, National Defense Fellow, Weatherhead Center for International Affairs, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.

14. July 2014–June 2016, Senior Military Assistant to the Deputy Chairman of the NATO Military Committee, NATO Headquarters, Brussels, Belgium

15. June 2016–July 2018, Commander, 4th Fighter Wing, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.

16. July 2018–May 2019, Senior Special Assistant to the Commander, U.S. European Command and Supreme Allied Commander Europe

17. May 2019–April 2020, Executive Officer to the Commander, U.S. European Command and the SACEUR

18. May 2020–July 2021, Deputy U.S. Military Representative to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, Brussels, Belgium

19. July 2021 –Present, Commander, 332d Air Expeditionary Wing, Southwest Asia

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

1. July 2014–June 2016, Senior Military Assistant to the Deputy Chairman of the NATO Military Committee, NATO Headquarters, Brussels, Belgium, as a colonel

2. July 2018–May 2019, Senior Special Assistant to the Commander, U.S. European Command and the SACEUR, SHAPE, Belgium, as a colonel

3. May 2019–April 2020, Executive Officer to the Commander, U.S. European Command and the SACEUR, SHAPE, Belgium, as a colonel

4. May 2020–present, Deputy U.S. Military Representative to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, Brussels, Belgium, as a brigadier general

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: command pilot

Flight Hours: more than 4,400

Combat Hours: 1,116

Aircraft Flown: T-37, T -38, AT-38, T-34C and F-15E

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster

Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster

Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Air Medal with twelve oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal

Naval and Marine Corps Commendation Medal

Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Combat Action Medal

Presidential Unit Citation

Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal with three service stars

Kosovo Campaign Medal with one service star

Afghanistan Campaign Medal with two service stars

Iraq Campaign Medal with three service stars

NATO Medal with service star

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant June 1, 1994

First Lieutenant June 1, 1996

Captain June 1, 1998

Major Sept. 1, 2004

Lieutenant Colonel June 1, 2008

Colonel July 1, 2012

Brigadier General Aug. 2, 2020

 

(Current as of July 2021)