HomeUnits379th Air Expeditionary WingBiographies

379th AEW Bios

CMSgt CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT DANA L. CAPALDI

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Dana L. Capaldi is the Command Chief Master Sergeant for the 379th Air Expeditionary Wing, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar. She is responsible for the readiness, health, welfare and professional development of over 7,100 personnel assigned to the largest composite wing in United States Air Forces Central’s area of responsibility. The wing includes strike; intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance; mobility; aeromedical evacuation; and command and control assets in support of AFCENT operations.

Chief Capaldi grew up in Centralia, Illinois and enlisted in the Air Force in August 1990. Chief Capaldi served as noncommissioned officer in charge and superintendent at the squadron, group and major command level before becoming the Headquarters, Air Force Reserve Command’s Aircrew Flight Equipment Functional Manager and A3 Chief Enlisted Manager. She has deployed numerous times in support of Operations DESERT STORM, DENY FLIGHT, IRAQI FREEDOM, and ENDURING FREEDOM.

Prior to assuming her current position, she served as the command chief of the 514th Air Mobility Wing, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J.

EDUCATION

1995   Airman Leadership School, Resident, McConnell Air Force Base, Kan.

1998   Associates Degree in Survival and Rescue, Community College of the Air Force

1998   Associates Degree in Science, Butler County Community College, Eldorado, Kan., Cum Laude

2001   Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Resident, McGee Tyson ANG, Tenn.

2006   Bachelor of Arts, Southwestern University, Winfield, Kan., Magna Cum Laude

2010   USAF Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Resident, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

2011   Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education Correspondence Course

2016   Chief Orientation Course, Robins Air Force Base, Ga.

2016   Reserve Components National Security Course, Washington, D.C.

2017   Contingency Wartime Planners Course, Maxwell Air Force, Ala.

2018   Chief Leadership Course, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

2018   Master of Arts, Liberty University, Lynchburg, Va.

2019   Enterprise Leadership Seminar, University of North Carolina, Durham N.C.

2019   Enterprise Perspective Seminar, Capitol Hill, Washington, D.C.

2020   National and International Security Leadership Seminar, Capitol Hill, Washington, D.C.

2021   Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education II Correspondence Course

 

ASSIGNMENTS or CAREER CHRONOLOGY

1.  Aug 1990-Sept 1990, Trainee, 3703rd Training Squadron, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas

2.  Sept 1990-Oct 1990, Student, 3372d Technical Training Squadron, Aircrew Life Support, Chanute AFB, Ill.

 

3.  Oct 1990-Jul 1993, Aircrew Life Support, 305th Air Refueling Wing, Grissom AFB, Ind. (Deployed Jul-Oct 1991,

     4404th Wing [Provisional])

4.  Jul 1993-Aug 1994, Aircrew Life Support, 380th Air Refueling Wing, Plattsburgh AFB, N.Y.

5.  Aug 1994-Dec 1995, Assistant Noncommissioned Officer in Charge, Aircrew Life Support, 22nd Air Refueling Wing,

     McConnell AFB, Kan. (Deployed January-April 1995, 22nd Expeditionary Air Refueling Squadron)               

6.  Dec 1995-Oct 2001, Lead Trainer, Aircrew Life Support, 184th Bomb Wing, McConnell AFB, Kan.

7.  Oct 2001-Dec 2003, Aircrew Life Support, 126th Air Refueling Wing, Scott AFB, Ill. (Deployed Apr-Jul 2003, 126th

     Expeditionary Wing)

8.  Dec 2003-Sept 2007, Noncommissioned Officer in Charge Aircrew Life Support, 931st Air Refueling Group,

     McConnell AFB, Kan. (Deployed Apr-Jun 2004, 380th Expeditionary Air Refueling Squadron) (Deployed Aug-Oct

     2004, 22d Air Expeditionary Air Refueling Wing)

9.  Sept 2007-Oct 2010, Superintendent, Aircrew Flight Equipment, 916th Air Refueling Wing, Seymour Johnson AFB,

     N.C. (Deployed Sept-Nov 2008, 22d Air Expeditionary Air Refueling Wing)

10. Oct 2010-May 2016, Superintendent, Aircrew Flight Equipment, 413th Flight Test Group, Robins AFB, Ga.

11. May 2016-Feb 2018; Superintendent, Aircrew Flight Equipment; Headquarters Air Force Reserve Command,

      Robins AFB, Ga.

12. Feb 2018-Sept 2018, Functional Manager, Aircrew Flight Equipment; Headquarters Air Force Reserve Command,

      Robins AFB, Ga.

13. May 2018-Sept 2018, A3 Chief Enlisted Manger, Headquarters Air Force Reserve Command, Robins AFB, Ga.

14. Sept 2018-Dec 2020, Command Chief, 514th Air Mobility Wing, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J.

15. Dec 2020- Present, Command Chief, 379th Air Expeditionary Wing, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Legion of Merit

Meritorious Service Medal with silver oak leaf cluster

Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster and silver oak leaf cluster

 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

2014   HQ Air Force Air Reserve Component Aircrew Flight Equipment Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year

2011   Twenty Second Air Force Aircrew Flight Equipment Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year

2010   Superintendent of 4th Air Force and AFRC Aircrew Flight Equipment Program of the Year

2009   HQ Air Force Air Reserve Component Aircrew Flight Equipment Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year

2008   916 Air Refueling Wing Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year

2008   Superintendent of Fourth Air Force and AFRC Aircrew Flight Equipment Program of the Year

2004   Air Force Reserve Command Aircrew Life Support Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Chief Master Sergeant July 1, 2016

 

(Current as of March 2021)