HomeUnits379th Air Expeditionary WingBiographies

379th AEW Bios

CMSgt CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT ISRAEL JAEGER

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Israel Jaeger is the Command Chief, 379th Air Expeditionary Wing, Qatar. He is responsible for the readiness, health, welfare and professional development of over 7,100 personnel assigned to the largest composite wing in United States Air Forces Central’s area of responsibility. The wing includes strike; intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance; mobility; aeromedical evacuation; and command and control assets in support of AFCENT operations.

Chief Jaeger entered the Air Force in October 1996 as a communications and information systems specialist. His background includes duties within operations support, transportation, Air Force News Agency, munitions support, expeditionary flying training and communications squadrons. He has been assigned to various units in Alaska, Saudi Arabia, the Republic of Korea, Turkey, the Netherlands, Iraq, the Azores, Germany, South Carolina, Qatar, and Texas, and directly supported Operations Northern Watch, Southern Watch, Iraqi Freedom, Inherent Resolve, Freedom’s Sentinel and Resolute Support.

 

EDUCATION                                     

2001 Airman Leadership School, Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea

2002 Communications and Information Systems Manager Craftsman Course, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss.

2003 Information Warfare Applications Course, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2006 USAF Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Kapaun Air Station, Germany

2006 USAF Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, correspondence

2006 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Joint Professional Military Education, correspondence

2006 Associate of Science, Information Resources Management, Community College of the Air Force

2008 Iraqi Familiarization, Defense Language Institute, Iraq Air Force Training School, Taji, Iraq

2010 U.S. Naval War College, Senior Enlisted Academy, Newport, R.I.

2011 USAF Cyber Operations Fundamentals Course, correspondence

2013 Chief Master Sergeant Leadership Seminar, Ramstein AB, Germany

2015 Bachelor of Arts, World Religions, American Military University, W.Va.

2016 Missile Defense Staff Basic Course, Joint Functional Component Command, Al Udeid, Qatar

2016 Steady State Campaign Support Planning Correspondence Course, AU, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2019 Command Chief Master Sergeant Training Course, Joint Base Andrews, Md.

2019 Senior Enlisted Legal Orientation, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2019 Cyber 400, Air Force Cyber College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2020 USAF Continuous Process Improvement Senior Leader Course, AU, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2020 Leading Strategically, Center for Creative Leadership, Colorado Springs, Col.

2020 Enterprise Leadership, Kenan-Flagler Business School, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

2021 General Officer Acculturation Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2021 Middle East and South Asia, Political-Economic Conflict Seminar, Alan L. Freed Associates, Washington, D.C.

2021 Senior Leader Security Seminar, Special Investigations Academy, King George, Va

 

CAREER CHRONOLOGY

1. October 1996 - November 1996, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas

2. November 1996 - January 1997, Technical Training, Keesler AFB, Miss.

3. February 1997 - July 1997, Base Information Transfer Center Courier, 354th Communications Squadron, Eielson AFB, Alaska

4. July 1997 - November 1997, Information and Systems Management, Contracting Squadron Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

5. November 1997 - December 1999, Command Support Staff, 354th Operations Support Squadron, Eielson AFB, Alaska

6. January 2000 - January 2002, Information and Workgroup Management, 51st Transportation Squadron,

Osan AB, Republic of Korea

7. January 2002 - January 2004, NCO in Charge, Information and Systems Management, Detachment 7, Air Force News Agency, Incirlik AB, Turkey

8. January 2004 - March 2005, NCO in Charge, Information Systems, 703rd Munitions Support Squadron, Volkel AB, Netherlands

9. March 2005 - November 2006, Executive Assistant to the Commander, 703rd MUNSS, Volkel AB, Netherlands

10. November 2006 - January 2008, Superintendent, Communications Flight, 703rd MUNSS, Volkel AB, Netherlands

11. January 2008 - January 2009, Communications Air Advisor, Coalition Air Force Transition Team, Iraq

12. January 2009 - May 2010, Superintendent, Wing Plans and Programs, 65th Air Base Wing, Lajes Field,

Portugal

13. July 2010 - July 2011, Command Cyber Operations Functional Manager, Headquarters, United States

Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein AB, Germany

14. July 2011 - December 2012, Flight Chief, Plans Programs and Resources, 86th CS, Ramstein AB, Germany

15. January 2013 - July 2013, Superintendent, 86th Communications Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany

16. July 2013 - February 2015, Superintendent, 20th Communications Squadron, Shaw AFB, S.C.

17. March 2015 - December 2015, Superintendent, 17th Communications Squadron, Goodfellow AFB, Texas

18. January 2016 - July 2016, Chief Enlisted Manager, Air Forces Central Command, Cyber and Command, Control, Communications and Computer Systems Directorate, Al Udeid AB, Qatar

19. August 2016 - May 2017, Superintendent, 17th Communications Squadron, Goodfellow AFB, Texas

20. June 2017 - May 2019, Superintendent, 318th Cyberspace Operations Group, JBSA-Lackland, Texas

21. June 2019 - May 2021, Command Chief, 688th Cyberspace Wing, JBSA-Lackland, Texas
22. June 2021 - Present, Command Chief 379th Air Expeditionary Wing, Southwest Asia

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Legion of Merit

Meritorious Service Medal with six oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal

Air Force Achievement Medal with five oak leaf clusters

Air Force Recognition Ribbon

Humanitarian Service Medal

Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal

 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

2007 Communications and Information Professional of the Year Award, 52d Fighter Wing, Spangdahlem AB, Germany

2007 Lance P. Sijan U.S. Air Force Leadership Award, 52d Fighter Wing, Spangdahlem AB, Germany

2008 Citation of Honor, Multi-National Security Transition Command, Iraq

2009 Lance P. Sijan U.S. Air Force Leadership Award, 65th Air Base Wing, Lajes Field Azores, Portugal

2010 Department of Defense National Image Meritorious Service Award, for Headquarters, U.S. Air Force

2011 Information Dominance Cyber Operations Senior NCO of the Year, for Headquarters, U.S. Air Force

 

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION

Chief Master Sergeant September 2013

(Current as of June 2021)