An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Colonel MATTHEW J. CLAUSEN

Col. Matthew J. Clausen is the Deputy Commander, 379th Air Expeditionary Wing, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar. In this capacity, he supports the readiness and effective utilization of 7,800 Air Force, joint, and coalition forces as well as 55 mission partners at the largest composite wing within the Middle Eastern theater of operations. The 379th AEW encompasses airlift; aerial refueling; intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance; and aeromedical evacuation assets which support operations INHERENT RESOLVE and SPARTAN SHIELD.

Col. Clausen entered the U.S. Air Force in 2000 upon graduating from Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology. He attended Undergraduate Pilot Training at Columbus Air Force Base, Mississippi. He has commanded an executive airlift squadron at the 89th Airlift Wing and held multiple operational C-17 assignments in Air Mobility Command (AMC) and Air Education and Training Command. In addition, he has performed staff assignments at Headquarters Air Force, Headquarters AMC, U.S. Transportation Command, and the White House Military Office.

Prior to his current assignment, he was the Chief of Readiness Division, A3 Training and Readiness Directorate, Headquarters Air Force as well as the Air Force Corporate Structure’s Operational Training and Readiness Panel Chair. As Division Chief, he was responsible for Air Force readiness reporting and analysis, as well as the creation and execution of the Air Force’s Flying Hour Program. As the Panel Chair, he was responsible for developing and maintaining the annual submission to create the President’s Budget for Readiness and Training related efforts.

Col. Clausen is a command pilot with more than 3,100 flight hours in the T-37, T-1, C-17A, C-20B, and C-37A/B aircraft.

EDUCATION
2000 Bachelor of Science, Electrical Engineering, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, Terre Haute, Ind.
2006 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2008 Master of Aeronautical Science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, Fla.
2010 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2012 Master of National Security and Strategic Studies, Naval Command and Staff College, Newport, R.I.
2012 Maritime Advanced Warfighting School, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
2020 Air War College, by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 2000–December 2000, Transition Officer, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
2. January 2001–February 2002, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Columbus AFB, Miss.
3. February 2002–May 2002, Student, C-17A Initial Qualification, Altus Air Force Base, Okla.
4. May 2002–May 2006, PNAF Evaluator Aircraft Commander, Training Officer, PNAF Mission Planner, and Nuclear Airlift Monitor, 4th Airlift Squadron, McChord Air Force Base, Wash.
5. May 2006–June 2006, Student, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
6. July 2006–January 2007, C-17A Instructor Pilot and Executive Officer, 58th Airlift Squadron, Altus AFB, Okla.
7. January 2007–January 2008, C-17A Instructor Pilot and Executive Officer, 97th Operations Group, Altus AFB, Okla.
8. January 2008–May 2009, C-17A Evaluator Pilot, Flight Commander, and Deputy Chief Wing Commander's Action Group, 97th Air Mobility Wing, Altus AFB, Okla.
9. May 2009–July 2011, Deputy Chief, Nuclear Airlift Operations Branch, Nuclear Operations Division, Headquarters AMC, Directorate of Operations, Scott AFB, Ill.
10. July 2011–September 2012, Student, Maritime Advanced Warfighting School, College of Naval Command and Staff, Naval Station Newport, R.I.
11. September 2012–August 2015, Deputy Branch Chief, East Strategic Plans Branch and Deputy Chief, U.S. Central Command Branch, U.S. Transportation Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
12. August 2015–April 2017, Assistant Director of Operations, Squadron Director of Staff, and Aircraft Commander for the C-20B and C-37A/B, 99th Airlift Squadron, Joint Base Andrews, Md.
13. April 2017–May 2019, Commander, 99th Airlift Squadron, Joint Base Andrews, Md.
14. May 2019–June 2022, Deputy Director of Operations, White House Military Office, Washington D.C.
15. June 2022–June 2023, Chief, Readiness Division and Chair, Operational Training and Readiness Panel, A3 Training and Readiness Directorate, Headquarters Air Force, The Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
16. June 2023–Present, Deputy Commander, 379th Air Expeditionary Wing, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 2012–August 2015, Deputy Branch Chief, Strategic Plans and U.S. Central Command Branches, Operations Directorate, U.S. Transportation Command, Scott AFB, Ill., as a major
2. May 2019–June 2022, Deputy Director of Operations, White House Military Office, Washington D.C., as a lieutenant colonel and colonel

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: command pilot
Flight hours: more than 3,100
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-1, T-38, C-17A, C-20B, C-37A/B

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Distinguished Flying Cross
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air and Space Commendation Medal
Joint Service Achievement Medal

(Current as of June 2023)