An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Chief Master Sergeant Matthew R. D. King

Chief Master Sgt. Matthew R. D. King is the Command Chief, 379th Air Expeditionary Wing, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar. In this capacity, he is the commander’s principal enlisted leader, supporting the readiness and effective utilization of more than 7,800 Air Force, joint, and coalition forces as well as 55 mission partners at the largest composite wing within the Middle Eastern theater of operations. The 379th AEW encompasses airlift; aerial refueling; intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance; and aeromedical evacuation assets which support operations INHERENT RESOLVE and SPARTAN SHIELD. Chief King also serves as key advisor to the commander on all health, morale, welfare, training, quality of life, professional development, and effective resources allocation matters.

Chief King has performed various duties within the cyber communications career field at the squadron, wing, field operating agency and major command levels. Additionally, he has served at Headquarters Air Force. His stateside assignments include bases in Washington D.C., Virginia, Colorado, Florida, and California. Chief King has also completed three overseas assignments to Korea and has deployed in support of Operations SOUTHERN WATCH, ENDURING FREEDOM, NEW DAWN, INHERENT RESOLVE, RESOLUTE SUPPORT and IRAQI FREEDOM.

Prior to assuming his current position, Chief King served as the Command Chief Master Sergeant, 10th Air Base Wing, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado.

EDUCATION
2002 Airman Leadership School, Langley Air Force Base, Va. (Distinguished Graduate)
2006 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Kadena Air Base, Japan (Distinguished Graduate)
2008 Cyber 100/200 Training, by correspondence
2010 Associate Degree in Info Systems Management, Community College of the Air Force, Gunter Annex, Ala.
2010 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, by correspondence
2011 Associate Degree in Business Administration, Community College of the Air Force, Gunter Annex, Ala.
2012 Senior Joint Enlisted Professional Military Education, by correspondence
2014 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Gunter Annex, Ala. (Distinguished Graduate)
2014 Bachelors of Science, Computer Information Systems, University of Saint Leo, Fla.
2018 Chief Leadership Course, Gunter Annex, Ala.
2019 Command Chief Master Sergeant Course, Andrews Air Force Base, Md.
2020 Senior Enlisted Legal Orientation, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2021 Leading Strategically Experience, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2021 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
2022 Continuous Improvement & Innovation Executive Course, Duke University, N.C.
2023 Artificial Intelligence for National Security, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge

ASSIGNMENTS
1. February 1998–April 1998, Trainee, Basic Military Training, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
2. July 1998–July 1999, Customer Service Technician, 8th Supply Squadron, Kunsan Air Base, Republic of Korea
3. July 1999–December 2001, Material Controller, 94th Fighter Squadron, Langley AFB, Va.
4. January 2002–April 2002, Student, Cyber Systems Operations Course, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss.
5. May 2002–November 2005, Noncommissioned Officer in Charge, Small Computer Response Team, 460th Space Communications Squadron, Buckley Air Force Base, Colo.
6. November 2005–November 2006, Noncommissioned Officer in Charge, Plans and Programs, 303rd Intel Squadron, Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea
7. November 2006–July 2008, Noncommissioned Officer in Charge, Air Operations Center Help Desk, 82nd Communications Squadron, Langley AFB, Va.
8. July 2008–May 2010, Communications Noncommissioned Officer in Charge to the Commander, Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
9. May 2010–July 2011, Section Chief, Network Operations, 633rd Communications Squadron, Langley AFB, Va.
10. November 2011–July 2012, Superintendent, Engineering Division, Communications and Computer Systems Directorate, U.S. Central Command, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
11. July 2013–May 2014, Superintendent, Operations Flight, 633rd Communications Squadron, Langley AFB, Va.
12. May 2014–February 2017, Superintendent, Cyber Communications Division, National Air and Space Intel Center, Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling, District of Columbia
13. February 2017–February 2018, Superintendent, 8th Communications Squadron, Kunsan AB, Republic of Korea
14. March 2018–November 2020, Superintendent, 9th Mission Support Group, Beale Air Force Base, Calif.
15. November 2020–June 2023, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 10th Air Base Wing, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
16. June 2023–Present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 379th Air Expeditionary Wing, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air and Space Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air and Space Achievement Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Army Achievement Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1999 1st Mission Support Group Airman of the Year
1999 Senior Airman Below-the-Zone
2002 Distinguished Graduate – Airman Leadership School
2005 460th Space Communications Squadron Noncommissioned Officer of the Year
2006 Distinguished Graduate – Noncommissioned Officer Academy
2008 Air Combat Command Lance P. Sijan Leadership award
2008 Air Combat Command/Communications Directorate Noncommissioned Officer of the Year
2011 Air Combat Commands Outstanding Cyber Operations Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year
2012 9th Air Force General John P. Jumper Award nominee
2014 Distinguished Graduate – Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy

(Current as of Jun 2023)