HomeUnits380th Air Expeditionary WingBiographies

BIOgraphies

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT ALVIN R. DYER

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Alvin R. Dyer is the Command Chief Master Sergeant, 380th Air Expeditionary Wing.  He is the senior enlisted advisor to the installation commander on mission effectiveness, professional development, readiness, training, utilization, health, morale, and welfare of 3,600 warfighters within 4 groups and 15 squadrons. The wing provides air refueling; intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance; air battle management; control and reporting; ground attack; air support; theater security cooperation; and airlift missions for overseas contingency operations in Southwest Asia. Chief Dyer also works with base and community leaders to develop and implement policies and programs that positively impact the quality of life for more than 4,100 military personnel and civilian employees.

Chief Dyer entered the United States Air Force in Jan 1995. He graduated from the Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning course, Sheppard AFB, Texas. His background includes various duties within the civil engineer arena. Throughout his career, he has filled a myriad of roles including First Term Airman Center, NCOIC and additional First Sergeant. His assignments include bases in Mississippi, Arkansas, Georgia, and Florida. Chief Dyer has also served overseas in Japan, Korea, Alaska, and deployed in support of Operations SOUTHERN WATCH, IRAQI FREEDOM and ENDURING FREEDOM.

 

EDUCATION

1999    Airman Leadership School, Randolph AFB, Texas

2003    Associate of Applied Science, Mechanical Electrical Technology, Community College of the Air Force

2006    Noncommissioned Officer’s Academy, Tyndall AFB, Fla.

2010    Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy Correspondence Course

2010    Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education Correspondence Course

2010    Professional Manager Certification, Community College of the Air Force

2012    United States Navy Senior Enlisted Academy, New Port, R.I. (in residence)

2015    Bachelors of Science, Human Resources, Columbia Southern University, Orange Beach, Ala.

2017    Chief's Leadership Course, Maxwell Gunter AFB, AL

2017    Command Chief's Orientation Course, Joint Base Andrews AFB

2018    Enterprise Leadership Seminar, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, NC

2018    Center for Creative Leadership, Colorado  Springs, CO

2018    Senior Enlisted Legal Orientation, Maxwell AFB, AL

 

ASSIGNMENTS

June 1995 - Feb 1999, HVAC/R Specialist, 14th Civil Engineer Squadron, Columbus AFB, Miss.

Feb 1999 - April 2001, HVAC/R Craftsman, 12th Civil Engineer Squadron, Randolph AFB, Texas

April 2001 - April 2002, HVAC/R Supervisor, 8th Civil Engineer Squadron, Kunsan AB, Korea

April 2002 - June 2003, HVAC/R Supervisor,12th Civil Engineer Squadron, Randolph AFB, Texas

June 2003 - Aug 2006, NCOIC, Zone 3, 314th Civil Engineer Squadron, Little Rock AFB, Ark.

Sep 2006 - Aug 2010, Superintendent, Infrastructure, 23rd Civil Engineer Squadron, Moody AFB, Ga.

Sep 2010 - Sep 2011, Superintendent, Operations Support, 8th Civil Engineer Squadron, Korea

Sep 2011 - Sep 2013, HVAC/R Force Development Manager, Air Force Civil Engineer Center Tyndall AFB, Fla.

Sep 2013 - Jul 2016, Superintendent, Operations Flight, 374th Civil Engineer Squadron Yokota AB, Japan

Jul 2016 - Sep 2017, Squadron Superintendent, 354th Civil Engineer Squadron, Eielson AFB, Alaska

Sep 2017- Jan 2018, Group Superintendent, 354th Mission Support Group, Eielson AFB, Alaska

Jan 2018 - Jun 2019, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 52d Fighter Wing, Spangdahlem AB, Germany

Jul 2019 – Present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 380th Air Expeditionary Wing, Southwest Asia

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with one silver Oak Leaf Cluster

Air Force Commendation Medal with two Oak Leaf Clusters

Air Force Achievement Medal with three Oak Leaf Clusters

 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

1999    Leadership Award, Airman Leadership School

2006    Distinguished Graduate, Non Commissioned Officer Academy

2012    Distinguished Graduate, United States Navy Senior Enlisted Academy

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Chief Master Sergeant       July 2016

(Current as of July 2019)