An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Colonel DANIEL J. SANTORO

Colonel Daniel Santoro is Deputy Commander, 386th Air Expeditionary Wing, Ali Al Salem Air Base, Kuwait. The wing, comprised of over 4,300 Airmen, coalition, and joint partners at six geographically separated locations, provides air mobility, precision strike, personnel recovery, electronic attack, logistics operations, and intelligence, surveillance, and reconnaissance assets in support of operations through Southwest Asia. Approximately 300 of the wing’s Airmen are filling Joint Expeditionary Taskings in support of U.S. Army combat support requirements at forward operating bases in Southeast Asia.  

 

Colonel Santoro is a graduate of the United States Air Force Academy, a distinguished graduate from multiple flying and developmental education programs, and an USAF award winner. During his career, Colonel Santoro served as an aircraft commander, instructor pilot, evaluator pilot, and weapons officer. He completed operational flying assignments at Pope AFB, North Carolina, and Ramstein AB, Germany and deployed in support of overseas contingency operations in Southwest Asia. Col Santoro also served as a C-130 Weapon’s School Cadre Instructor and Squadron Commander. Col Santoro completed multiple staff tours at the Pentagon, serving as the Legislative Liaison Branch Chief of Force Structure and Strategic Basing for the Secretary of the Air Force, the Branch Chief of Joint Requirements Management for the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff J-8.

 

Prior to his current assignment, Col Santoro was the Division Chief of Security Assistance Policy and International Training and Education for the Deputy Under Secretary of the Air force, International Affairs. Colonel Santoro is a Command Pilot, having logged over 3,250 hours in the T-34C, T-1A, C-130E, C-130H, and C-130J aircraft with more than 781 combat flying hours. He is married to USAF Lieutenant Colonel (Retired) Sarah Santoro and they have two children.

 

EDUCATION

2000 Bachelor of Science in Behavioral Sciences, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.

2000 Air and Space Basic Course, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

2006 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2008 USAF C-130 Weapons School, Little Rock AFB, Ark.

2010 Master of Arts in Airpower Art and Science, American Military University, Va.

2013 Master of Arts in Military Operational Art & Science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2018 Master of Science in National Security Strategy, National War College, Ft. McNair, Washington D.C.

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. Jul 2000 – Nov 2000: USAF Academy OSS, USAF Academy, Colo.

2. Dec 2000 – Oct 2001: Student, Joint Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Whiting Field NAS, Fla.

3. Oct 2001 – Jul 2002: Student, Joint Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Vance AFB, Okla.

4. Jul 2002 – Dec 2002: C-130 Copilot Initial Qualification Course, Little Rock AFB, Ark.

5. Dec 2002 – Jan 2006: Tactics and Training Officer, Aircraft Commander, C-130E AWADS, 41st Airlift Squadron, Pope AFB, N.C.

6. Jan 2006 – Jun 2010: Flight Commander, Chief of Tactics, Weapons Officer Instructor Pilot C-130E/J; Chief Stan/Eval Evaluator Pilot C-130J, 37th Airlift Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany.

7. Jul 2010 – Jul 2012: Assistant Director of Operations, Theater Airlift Phase Manager, Weapons Officer Cadre, 29th Weapons Squadron, Little Rock AFB, Ark.

8. Aug 2012 – Jun 2013: IDE Student, Air Command & Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

9. Jul 2013 – Feb 2015: Branch Chief, Force Structure and Strategic Basing, Secretary of the Air Force, Legislative Liaison, Pentagon, Washington D.C.

10. Mar 2015 – Jun 2017: Commander, 29th Weapons Squadron, Little Rock AFB, Ark.

11. Jul 2017 – Jun 2018: SDE Student, National War College, Ft. McNair, Washington D.C.

12. Jun 2018- Jun 2020: Branch Chief, Joint Requirements Management, Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff J-8, Pentagon, Washington D.C.

13. Jun 2020 – Jun 2022: Division Chief, Security Assistance Policy & International Training and Education, Secretary of the Air Force, International Affairs, Pentagon, Washington D.C.

14. Jun 2022 – Present: Deputy Commander, 386th Air Expeditionary Wing, Ali Al Salem, Kuwait

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION 

Rating:  Command Pilot

Flight hours:  3,250+, Combat Hours: 781+

Aircraft flown: T034C, T-1A, C-130E, C-130H, C-130J

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Legion of Merit Medal

Defense Meritorious Service Medal

Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Air Medal with five oak leaf clusters

Aerial Achievement Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Achievement Medal

Combat Readiness Medal

National Defense Service Medal

Kosovo Campaign Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Iraq Campaign Medal with one oak leaf cluster

 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

2002 Distinguished Graduate, Joint Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Vance AFB, Okla.

2006 Top Third Graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2008 Distinguished Graduate and Top Flyer Award, USAF C-130 Weapons School, Little Rock AFB, Ark.

2008 USAF Cheney Award Winner

2009 Distinguished Graduate, C-130J Initial Qualification Course, Little Rock AFB, Ark.

2013 Distinguished Graduate, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2018 Distinguished Graduate, National War College, Ft. McNair, Washington D.C.

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION [MILITARY ONLY]

Second Lieutenant, 31 May 2000

First Lieutenant, 31 May 2002

Captain, 31 May 2004

Major, 01 February 2010

Lieutenant Col, 01 February 2015

Colonel, 01 January 2021

 

(CURRENT AS OF JULY 2022)